SCHOOLS OF DEPARTURE

A Digital Atlas of Bauhaus Pedagogy after 1933 (BETA)

A Digital Atlas of Bauhaus Pedagogy after 1933 (BETA)

The picture atlas illustrates in which ways, in which institutional forms and in which geopolitical context aspects of design education were translated and thus further developed. The light table assembles picture documents on various school experiments. The content on the schools can be searched, filtered or sorted thematically using the cockpit in the middle of the table. The atlas is currently available in a beta version and will be further expanded by the end of 2022. It depends above all on the participation of the users: they are invited to create their own entries, notes and collections.

SCHOOLS OF DEPARTURE

View more

PORTRAIT

MACRO REGIONS

NorthernAmerica

SubSaharanAfrica

NorthernAfrica

WesternAsia

SouthernAmerica

EasternAsia

NorthernEurope

EasternEurope

WesternEurope

SouthernEurope

SoutheasternAsia

SoutheasternAsia

SouthernAsia

Oceania

Country

Albania

Brazil

Chile

Czechoslovakia

France

German Democratic Republic (GDR)

Germany

Hungary

India

Netherlands

Sweden

United Kingdom

United States

Yugoslavia

People

Åberg, Gösta

Aicher, Otl

Albers, Anni

Albers, Josef

Amacher, Maryanne

Asawa, Ruth

Balden, Theo

Bense, Max

Benton, Steve

Bergmiller, Karl-Heinz

Berlage, Hendrik Petrus

Bill, Max

Bittencourt, Niomar Moniz Sodré

Bontjes van Beek, Jan

Bortnyik, Sandór

Brandt, Marianne

Burgess, Lowry

Cage, John

Campus, Peter

Cooper, Muriel

Cruz, Alberto

de Mandrot, Hélène

Dehn, Max

Dewey, John

Drake, Heinrich

Eames, Charles

Eames, Ray

Einstein, Albert

Feininger, Lyonel

Field, Marshall

Flierl, Peter

Friedlaender-Wildenhain, Marguerite

Fulla, Ľudovít

Fuller, Richard Buckminster

Gargallo, Pablo

Gill, Eric

Girola, Claudio

Goldschmidt, Alfons

Gropius, Walter

Grundig, Hans

Grundig, Lea

Gugelot, Hans

Hamilton, Richard

Harris, Larissa

Heiliger, Bernhard

Herr, Gordon

Herr, Jane

Hindemith, Paul

Hirche, Herbert Walter

Högner, Rudi

Hoffmann, Eugen

Hořješ, Antonín

Hunt, Richard Morris

Iommi, Godofredo

Itten, Johannes

Jalowetz, Heinrich

Jalowetz, Johanna

John, Eric

Kadow, Elisabeth

Kadow, Gerhard

Kahl, Elsa

Kandinsky, Wassily

Katz, Renina

Kepes, György

Klee, Paul

Köhler, Günther

Krause, Erwin

Krehan, Max

Lachnit, Wilhelm

Lange, Hermann

Magalhães, Aloísio

Maldonado, Tomás

Månsson Mandelgren, Nils

Marcks, Gerhard

Melin, Dag

Mendelsohn, Erich

Meyer, Hannes

Mies van der Rohe, Ludwig

Moholy, Lucia

Moholy-Nagy, László

Mohr, Arno

Molnár, Farkas

Moorman, Charlotte

Motta, Nelson

Muche, Georg

Nadkarni, Sudha

Newhall, Beaumont

Olson, Charles

Ozenfant, Amédée

Paepcke, Walter

Paik, Nam June

Pasmore, Victor

Perret, Auguste

Peterhans, Walter

Petroff-Bohne, Christa

Piene, Otto

Pignatari, Decio

Pollak, Frances M.

Portinho, Carmen

Priestly, William

Radić, Zvonimir

Rand, Paul

Reiss, Hilde

Rice, John Andrew

Rice Pereira, Irene

Richter, Vjenceslav

Rohde, Gilbert

Rose, Hajo

Sarabhai, Gautam

Sarabhai, Gira

Schapiro, Meyer

Schawinsky, Xanti

Schlemmer, Oskar

Scholl, Inge

Selmanagić, Selman

Stam, Mart

Stavenow, Åke

Straus, Erwin

Tagore, Rabindranath

Tschichold, Jan

Twombly, Cy

Ulrich, Lila

Valéry, Paul

van de Velde, Henry

van der Beek, Stan

van Doesburg, Theo

Vasarely, Victor

Vogenauer, Rudolf

Vydra, Josef

Weiner, Tibor

Wessel, Gösta

Wijdeveld, Hendricus Theodorus

Winter, Fritz G.

Wodiczko, Krzysztof

Wollner, Alexandre

Time Period

1890 – 1900

1900 – 1910

1910 – 1920

1920 – 1930

1930 – 1940

1940 – 1950

1950 – 1960

1960 – 1970

1970 – 1980

1980 – 1990

1990 – 2000

2000 – 2010

2010 – 2020

2020 – 2030

Topic

Applied Arts (Kunstgewerbe)

Applied Arts (Angewandte Kunst)

Architecture

Basic Course

Ceramics

Collective

Colour

Craft

Curriculum

Dance

Decolonisation

Democracy

Design

Educational Reform

Evening class

Experiment

Film

Form

Gestaltung

Graphic Design

Industrial Design

Interior Design

Intuition

Learning Environment

Lebensreform

Literature

Material

Media Art

Music

Nation State

Nature

Painting

Photography

Poetry

Poster Art

Poster design

Preliminary Course

Product design

Sculpture

Social Sciences

Stage

Summer Courses

Technics

Textiles

Typography

Utopia

Visual Arts

Visual communication

Werkbund

Workshop

CLOSE FILTER
OPEN FILTERS
Search
INFO
EN